65607190 Current Officers of UMMA

"Linking mission workers worldwide
& moving forward" since 1996

UMMA OFFICERS IN 2015 and 2016      

Officers for 2016 (Administrative Council)

A new slate of officers was elected to the Administrative Council by the Steering Committee in preparation for the 2015 annual general meeting (Gathering). These officers assumed their responsibilties with the end of the 2015 Gathering in Newark, NJ, as of October 6, 2015.
° Chairperson—Katherine Parker (2015-)
     
° Vice-chairperson—Becky Harrell (2015-)
     
° Secretary—Hillary Taylor (2015-)
     
° Treasurer—Alina Saucedo Paucera (2015-)
     
° Communications Chair and Treasurer's Assistant—Jim Dwyer
     
° MIR – Missionaries in Residence
    —Larry and Kristen Schmitz (from 9/2015)
     

Steering Committee 2015-2016

This posting of members of the UMMA Steering Committee membership reflects elections at the 2015 Gathering which was held in October 2015 in Newark, NJ.

Worldwide Representatives To the Steering Committee — elected from Regions, and from Retired and Newly Commissioned Missionaries


REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

WECSA (West, East, Central and Southern Africa)

1 Ngoy Kalangwa (2012-2016)
     
2 Francine Mpanga
     
3 Brian and Tara Vinson
           

ENAME (Europe, North Africa and the Middle East)

1 Kristin Brown (2011-2019)
     
2 Matthew Laferty (2015-2019)
     

ESAP (East and South Asia and the Pacific)

1 [unpublished; ask the chair] (2011-2019)
2 Esther Gitobu (2014-2018)
     

CCAM (Caribbean, Central America and Mexico)

1 Belinda Forbes (2011-2019)
     
2 Alina Saucedo Paucara (2015-2019)
     

SA (South America)

1 Mary Escobar (2014-2018)
     
2 Marilia Schüller (2011-2019)
     

USA

1 Becky Harrell [from CCAM] (2012-2016)
     
2 Ron Whitlatch (2015-2019
     

RETIREES

1 Eunice Arias [from SA] (2014-2018)
     
2 Doug Wingeier (2013-2017)
     

CLASS REPRESENTATIVES

Newly Commissioned Class of October 2015

To be determined

Newly Commissioned Class of May 2015

1 Elizabeth Tapia (2015-2017)
     
2 Alfred Nyan Zigbuo (2015-2017)
     

Newly Commissioned Class of November 2014

(2 positions left vacant by class)

Newly Commissioned Class of June 2014

1 Wesley & Jerusha Neal (2014-2016)
      and
     
2 George Miller (2014-2016)
     

Global Mission Fellows — International (2015-2017)

1 Albert Wakili
     
2 Edwin Castillo
     
3 Previous Sadadzi
     

Global Mission Fellows — International (2014-2016)

1 Glory Mulimba
     
2 Kendra Twenter
     

Global Mission Fellows — US2s (2015-2017)

1 Catherine Shaw
     
2 Drew Kastner
     

Global Mission Fellows — US2s (2014-2016)

1 Gretchen Brown
     
2 Katy Wrona
     
This page was last updated on GMT
United Methodist Missionary Association
Responsible for the content: